Minories House, 2-5 Minories, London EC3N 1BJ
Tel: 020 7702 4343
Augustine

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Augustine Limited uses any personal information we collect about you.

Augustine Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Introduction

Our Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data, describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We take your privacy seriously and you can find out more here about your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share your personal information.

How we gather and use personal information

We need to obtain information about you, so that we can provide the financial advice you require. This information is normally obtained directly from clients in a face to face meeting. It may also be obtained by telephone, post or other means. We may also obtain information from other organisations such as investment/pension/insurance providers, where you have provided authority for them to share information relating to your existing plans or from your professional advisers, where you have provided authority for them to share information. We may also obtain some personal information from recording calls or meetings or by making contemporaneous notes of calls or meetings.

We hold such information as Data Controllers in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation, together referred to as the ‘Regulations’. We use this information to analyse your current and future financial needs so we can ensure any subsequent advice takes due account of, and is suitable to, your circumstances. We will not share your information with any other party except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or where required to do so by any statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning or other services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of, or entry into, our contract with you. The information we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also process data where we have a legitimate interest in doing so as a financial services provider (and where our legitimate interests are not overridden by your (or the relevant individual’s) own interests or fundamental rights or freedoms).

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We will provide a copy of this Privacy Policy for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services we think may be of interest to you.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may need to send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers we use to arrange financial products for you. The categories of third party are listed below:

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

Data Retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate need to do so, for example:

When we have no ongoing legitimate need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post at the addresses shown below (“How to contact us”).

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Your Privacy Rights

As outlined above you have several rights under the regulations. For your convenience these are summarised below:

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page to inform you of any changes when they occur.  This privacy policy was last updated on 01/05/2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at info@augustineltd.co.uk

Or write to us at

Augustine Ltd
Minories House
2-5 Minories
London
EC3N 1BJ